RPE chart
Percent of the one-rep max (1RM) for every rep count and RPE. Enter your e1RM and the cells show the weight in kilograms.
| Reps | @6 | @6.5 | @7 | @7.5 | @8 | @8.5 | @9 | @9.5 | @10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 86.3 % | 87.8 % | 89.2 % | 90.7 % | 92.2 % | 93.9 % | 95.5 % | 97.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 2 | 83.7 % | 85.0 % | 86.3 % | 87.8 % | 89.2 % | 90.7 % | 92.2 % | 93.9 % | 95.5 % |
| 3 | 81.1 % | 82.4 % | 83.7 % | 85.0 % | 86.3 % | 87.8 % | 89.2 % | 90.7 % | 92.2 % |
| 4 | 78.6 % | 79.9 % | 81.1 % | 82.4 % | 83.7 % | 85.0 % | 86.3 % | 87.8 % | 89.2 % |
| 5 | 76.2 % | 77.4 % | 78.6 % | 79.9 % | 81.1 % | 82.4 % | 83.7 % | 85.0 % | 86.3 % |
| 6 | 73.9 % | 75.1 % | 76.2 % | 77.4 % | 78.6 % | 79.9 % | 81.1 % | 82.4 % | 83.7 % |
| 7 | 70.7 % | 72.3 % | 73.9 % | 75.1 % | 76.2 % | 77.4 % | 78.6 % | 79.9 % | 81.1 % |
| 8 | 68.0 % | 69.4 % | 70.7 % | 72.3 % | 73.9 % | 75.1 % | 76.2 % | 77.4 % | 78.6 % |
| 9 | 65.3 % | 66.7 % | 68.0 % | 69.4 % | 70.7 % | 72.3 % | 73.9 % | 75.1 % | 76.2 % |
| 10 | 62.6 % | 64.0 % | 65.3 % | 66.7 % | 68.0 % | 69.4 % | 70.7 % | 72.3 % | 73.9 % |
| 11 | 59.9 % | 61.3 % | 62.6 % | 64.0 % | 65.3 % | 66.7 % | 68.0 % | 69.4 % | 70.7 % |
| 12 | 57.2 % | 58.6 % | 59.9 % | 61.3 % | 62.6 % | 64.0 % | 65.3 % | 66.7 % | 68.0 % |
What RPE means
RPE rates the effort of a set on a scale from 6 to 10. RPE 10 means no reps left in reserve, RPE 9 means one, RPE 8 means two. The chart is a rule of thumb, not a measurement: the weight is a starting point and RPE leads the set.
Have the weight, reps and RPE of one set? Calculate e1RM
Three Whites is a tool for powerlifting coaches: the powerlifter logs sets, AI drafts the week, the coach decides. Beta for coaches